Advertisement

2012 Laguna Beach High School Honors Convocation

June 14, 2012

Editor's note: The following is a list of scholarships and the Laguna Beach High School students who won them and were recognized at the 21012 LBHS Honors Convocation.

"Ace Award" Accepting the Challenge of Excellence: Melanie Arteaga

'A Dream for the Future' Scholarship: April Carlson, Celestina De Leon, Juliana Ferguson, Evan Kirkbride, Nicolas Leighton, Joshua Simkin

AAUW, Laguna Beach Branch Scholarship: Teagan Barnes, Laura Kawashiri, Lauren Montgomery

Allen Bell Memorial Scholarship Fund: Gordon Belyea, April Carlson

American Legion Post 222 Citizenship Award: Bryce Blanton, Caroline Cannan, Frances Naude, Macklin Thornto

Anna Mary Beck Business Administration Scholarship: Stephanie Alonso Avalos, Calvin Garmshausen

Advertisement

Austin Loomis, Adam Redding-Kaufman, Harrison Williams

April Crevier and Daphne Crevier Memorial Scholarships: Savanna Danford, Celestina De Leon

Arthur B. Harward Memorial Scholarship: Gordon Belyea

Assistance League of Laguna Beach Scholarship: Ashley Andrews, Melanie Arteaga

AYSO, Region 86, Laguna Beach Scholarship: Paul Noppenberger, Torrie Ornelas

Barbara Diamond Excellence in Journalism Award: Alexandra Menkes

Barbara Laird ROP Memorial Scholarship: Melanie Arteaga

Bill O'Brien, Class of '57, Memorial Scholarship: Natasha Strickland

Bonnie S. Lang Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Kahn

Boys & Girls Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship - Main Branch: Diana Necula

Brandon Balsiger - Post Memorial Scholarship: Lucas Barker, Brianna Mayer

Camron Blackburn Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Michaels

Carmelita Nava Softball Award: Carissa Collins

Charlotte W. Munro Scholarship: Elan Kramer, Lauren Montgomery

Christian Abel Memorial Scholarship: Christa Chastain, Katelyn Walsh

Christian Service Award: Bryce Blanton, Timothy Peterson, Macklin Thornton, Harrison Williams

Citizens Business Bank Scholarship: Brianna Mayer, NIkolette Miller

Claes Andersen Hospitality Scholarship Fund: Claire Jaeger

Clark Family Scholarship: Joshua Simkin

Community Learning Center Scholarship: Savannah Graf

Courtney Kelley Cohen Memorial Scholarship: Gordon Belyea

California School Employees Assn., Laguna Beach Chapter No. #131 Scholarship: Yoshiye Andersen, Cheyenne Holt, Nolan McConnell

Dallas and Les Billinger Memorial Scholarship: Bryce Blanton

Daughters of the American Revolution Award(s): Gordon Belyea

Dave and Jo Long Scholarship: Shelby Jensen, Lauren Montgomery

David and Betsy Paul Memorial Acting Scholarship: Jackson Tupy

Diane Alpert "I Love Laguna" Scholarship: NIkolette Miller

Coastline Pilot Articles Coastline Pilot Articles
|
|
|