Advertisement

Laguna Beach Lifeguard Assn. wins Chapter B division

Local lifeguards place third overall at California Surf Life Saving Championship at Newport Beach Pier.

August 01, 2013

The Laguna Beach Lifeguard Assn. won the Chapter B division title and placed third, overall, Saturday at the 31st annual California Surf Life Saving Championships at the Newport Beach Pier.

Nearly 2,000 competitors ranging in age from 8 to 17 from nearly 30 agencies in Huntington Beach, Newport Beach, Laguna Beach, San Diego, Long Beach, LA County, California State Parks, Santa Barbara and Santa Cruz competed at the two-day event. The competition included ocean swims, beach runs and rescue paddleboard races.

Competition was held in Chapter A (100-plus members) and Chapter B (under 100 members) divisions.

Laguna finished third overall in the final team standings, placing behind only California State Lifeguard Assn., which won the Chapter A division title, and second-place Los Angeles County Lifeguard Assn.

Advertisement

Laguna Beach also turned in top finishes individually, winning six individual or relay events.

Men

Open Surf Race: Mitchell Spezzaferri, third; Thomas Renner, 15th; Dane Doran, 16th.

Age Group Surf Race: Scott Diederich, (45-49), first; Matt McCormick (50-54), fifth; Mike Guest (55-59), second.

Open Run-Swim-Run: Mitchell Spezzaferri, first; Gerritt Hill, eighth; Thomas Renner, 9th.

Age Group Run-Swim-Run: David Bartels (30-34), third.

Open Rescue Race: Thomas Renner, Dane Doran, Jeff Zaccaro, William Hogan, tie-fourth; David Bartels, Cameron Zuziak, Mitchel Spezzaferri, Casey Parlette, tie-fifth.

Open Board Race: Porter Hogan, fourth; Dane Doran, eighth; William Hogan, 15th.

Age Group Board Race: Casey Parlette (30-34), third; David Bartels (30-34), sixth; Scott Diederich (45-49), first; Matt McCormick (50-54), first.

Open Taplin Relay: Mitchell Spezzaferri, Scott Diederich, Porter Hogan, Trevor Frimond, tied-second; Dane Doran, Gerritt Hill, Casey Parlette, William Hogan, tie-third.

Age Group Surf Ski: Casey Parlette (30-34), second; Scott Diederich (45-49), second.

Open International Ironman: Scott Diederich, fourth.

Age Group International Ironman: Casey Parlette (30-34), third; Scott Diederich (45-49), first.

Open 2k Run: Cameron Zuziak, first; Steve Mais, fourth; Wyatt Colloty, fifth.

Age Group 2k Run: Casey Parlette (30-34), second.

Age Group Beach Flags: Casey Parlette (30-34), third; David Bartels (30-34), fifth.

Open Board Rescue Race: Porter Hogan, Mitchell Spezzaferri, tie-seventh; Jeff Zaccaro, Cameron Zuziak, tie-ninth.

Open Board Relay: Porter Hogan, Jeff Zaccaro, Scott Diederich, first; William Hogan, Cameron Zuziak, Dane Doran, third; Casey Parlette, Trevor Frimond, Gerritt Hill, sixth.

Women

Open Surf Race: Ally McCormick, seventh

Open Run-Swim-Run: Ally McCormick, third; Faith Hale, ninth.

Open Rescue Race: Gina Nourmohamadian, Ally McCormick, Faith Hale, Julia Crowley, tie-fifth.

Open Board Race: Ally McCormick, 12th; Gina Nourmohamadian, 14th.

Open Taplin Relay: Gina Nourmohamadian, Ally McCormick, Faith Hale, tie-second.

Open American Ironman: Ally McCormick, fifth; Faith Hale, seventh; Gina Nourmohamadian, 11th.

Open 2k Run: Gina Nourmohamadian, second.

Open Beach Flags: Faith Hale, eighth.

Open Board Rescue Race: Gina Nourmohamadian, Ally McCormick, tie-10th.

Open Board Relay: Julia Crowley, Ally McCormick, Gina Nourmohamadian, seventh.

— Mike Sciacca

Coastline Pilot Articles Coastline Pilot Articles
|
|
|