Advertisement

Our Laguna: Junior artists recognized for their work

August 22, 2013|By Barbara Diamond
  • Young artists were recognized Sunday at the Festival of the Arts/PIMCO Foundation Awards ceremony for their work in the 2013 Junior Art Exhibit.
Young artists were recognized Sunday at the Festival… (Courtesy Sharbie…)

Young artists were recognized Sunday at the Festival of the Arts/PIMCO Foundation Awards ceremony.

It was the grand finale to the 2013 Imagination Celebration, to which more than 6,000 works of art were submitted from schools throughout Orange County. Three hundred of the entries were juried into the festival's 2013 Junior Art Exhibit, 86 of them medal winners.

"These are the cream of the Imagination Celebration," said Kirsten Whalen, festival exhibitor and a juror for the third year of the PIMCO Foundation awards.

Laguna artist Roger Folk and PIMCO Foundation's Mark Porterfield and Sarah Middleton also served as jurors for the awards.

"And what an extremely difficult job it was given the quality of the artwork," said Tom Lamb, festival exhibit chair, who oversees the Junior Art Exhibit.

Porterfield announced the first, second and third awards — including more than one tie — in three categories: two- and three-dimensional works and photography, by grade levels from pre-school through 12th.

Advertisement

Several medalists were students at Laguna Beach schools:

Top of the World first-grader Arthur Proctor won a silver medal for his photograph "Cry oh Cry." Cheryl Beehan was his teacher.

Thurston Middle School teacher Linda Erickson had two winners: bronze medalist Jameson Rolle, a sixth-grader, for his photograph "Rain"; and Mae Young, seventh-grade winner of the silver medal for her photograph "Fixated."

Laguna Beach High School student photographer Cory Kent won a silver medal for "Losing My Religion," and Noah Hung won the bronze for "After Battle." Both seniors were taught by Bridget Porter.

In the two-dimensional category: St. Catherine of Siena Parish School second-grader Brendan Cruz was awarded the silver medal for "Laguna Fire Trucks at Our School."

Anneliese School students took home three medals for their paintings. Kindergartners Tessa Espinola won a gold medal for "The Dancing Peacock," and Brady Schaefgen was awarded third place for "Mein Selbtportraet"( My Self Portrait). Second-grader Macy Draper won a bronze medal for "Diamonds." Her teacher was Heather Sparkuhl, wife of artist and festival employee Pat Sparkuhl.

Thurston sixth-grader Lucas Escobar won a gold medal for his painting "Chi' Gone Crazy." Debra Ann Nickel was his teacher.

Coastline Pilot Articles Coastline Pilot Articles
|
|
|