Advertisement

Five lead way with honors

Blanton, Abarca, Fischer, Tellez, Amadeo named MVP in respective sports among all-league laurels.

March 20, 2014

Laguna Beach High athletes turned in top performances during the 2013-14 winter sports season, and several have been named All-Orange Coast League in their respective sports.

Five Breakers took MVP honors in their respective sports: Noah Blanton (boys' basketball), Johana Abarca (girls' soccer), Makenzie Fischer (girls' water polo) and Chris Tellez (Offensive MVP) and Dante Amadeo (Defensive MVP) in boys' soccer.

Below is a listing of the 2013-14 all-league teams for winter sports:

Boys' Basketball

Champion: Laguna Beach

MVP: Noah Blanton, Sr.

First Team

Advertisement

Laguna Beach: Josh Adams, Sr.; Matt Jones, Sr.; Alec Wulff, Sr.

Costa Mesa: Sean Comer, Sr.

Estancia: Josh Mendoza, Sr.

Godinez: Brandon Smith, Sr.

Second Team

Laguna Beach: Bryan Ludloff, Sr.

Costa Mesa: Daniel Azurin, Sr.

Estancia: Martin Harry, Sr.

Godinez: Abran Hernandez, Jr.; Jose Miranda, Sr.

Calvary Chapel: Cobi Foster, Jr.

Girls' Basketball

Champion: Estancia

MVP: Celia Duran, Estancia, Sr.

First Team

Laguna Beach: Jackie Cenan, Soph.; Alexandra Lewis, Soph.

Estancia: Slade Garnett, Jr.; Maya Van der Heever, Soph.

Costa Mesa: Daniell Obong, Sr.; Aubriona Mathis, Jr.

Godinez: Jasmine Canada, Jr.

Second Team

Laguna Beach: Jane Wallin, Soph.

Costa Mesa: Alexa Loredo, Sr.; Jacqueline Guerrero, Sr.

Godinez: Tiona Jones, Jr.

Calvary Chapel: Sydnee Mayers, Sr.

Saddleback: Carina Pirado, Sr.; Demaris Salazar, Soph.

Girls' Soccer

Champion: Laguna Beach

MVP: Johana Abarca, Sr., Laguna Beach.

First Team

Laguna Beach: Amy Hewlett, Jr.; Audrey Pillsbury, Jr.; Summer Stanaland, Soph; Kylie George, Jr.

Estancia: Samantha Falasco, Soph.; Sarah Leahy, Jr.; Alba Barrios, Jr.

Saddleback: Marissa Perez, Sr.; Lilibeth Torres, Sr.; Angela Hernandez, Soph.

Godinez: Jennifer Ramirez, Soph.

Calvary Chapel: Katie Morris, Jr.

Costa Mesa: Johanna Hernandez, Sr..

Second Team

Laguna Beach: Katelyn Carballo, Soph.; Paige Vitolo, Jr.; Janie Crawford, Jr.

Estancia: Haley Flores, Sr.; Emily Rodriguez, Soph.; Brandi White, Soph.; Maritssa Perez, Sr.

Saddleback: Jennifer Perez, Jr.

Godinez: Jenny Marin, Sr.; Ana Villanueva, Sr.

Calvary Chapel: Carolyne Marquez, Soph.; Sarah del Valle, Soph.; Brittany Carbajal, Sr.

Boys' Soccer

Champion: Godinez

MVP: Omar Morales, Godinez, Sr.

Offensive MVP: Chris Tellez, Sr., Laguna Beach; Kevin Pizarro, Estancia.

Defensive MVP: Dante Amadeo, Soph., goalie, Laguna Beach.

First Team

Laguna Beach: Zach Jacobs, Jr.; Rory Saunders, Sr; Harrison Gregory, Jr.

Coastline Pilot Articles Coastline Pilot Articles
|
|
|